Eustat

Eustat Euskadi.net

Report on rivers and affluents for the Basque Country.

 Affluent and sub-affluentLength KmArea Km2Average flow m3/secMunicipal boundaries through which it passes
Bidasoa 66705 (61 G)24,7(G)Irun
  Errotasarko    
  Jaizubia    
Oyarzun 15,4873,1(G)Oiartzun,Renteria, Lezo, Pasaia
  Arditurri    
  Sarobe    
Urumea 39,5272 (110G)11,1(G)Hernani, Donostia-San Sebastián
  Añarbe    
  Landarbaso    
Oria 65,987126,3(G)Zegama, Segura, Idiazabal, Olaberria, Beasain, Ordizia, Arama, Itsasondo, Legorreta, Ikaztegieta, Alegia, Altzo, Tolosa, Anoeta, Irura, Villabona, Zizurkil, Aduna, Andoain, Urnieta, Donostia-San Sebastián, Usurbil, Orio
  Abaloz    
  Agauntza    
  Alkasu    
  Amezketa    
  Araxes    
  Artxodi    
  Standard    
  Irulaerreka    
  Leizaran    
  Mutiloa    
  Ursuaran    
  Zaldibia    
Urola 51,5342,58,5(G)Legazpia, Zumarraga, Urretxu, Azkoitia, Azpeitia, Zestoa, Aizarnazabal, Zumaia
  Alzolaras    
  Ibaiederra    
  Regil    
  Urrestilla    
Deba 5851813,4(G)Leintz-Gatzaga, Eskoriatza, Aretxabaleta, Arrasate, Bergara, Soraluze, Elgoibar, Mendaro, Deba.
  Angiozar    
  Aramaiona    
  Aranerreka    
  Deskarga    
  Ego    
  Epele    
  Oñati    
  Aranzazu    
  Araoz    
  Urkulu    
  Ubera    
Artibay 19,5103,52,5(B)Markina-Xemein, Berriatua, Ondarroa
  Etxebarría / Urko    
Lea 19,4791,8(B)Munitibar-Arbatzegi Gerrikaitz, Aulesti, Gizaburuaga, Amoroto, Ispaster, Mendexa, Lekeitio
  Urio    
Ea    (B)Ea
Oka o Ría de Gernika 14,51803,6(B)Muxika, Gernika-Lumo, Gautegiz Arteaga
  Barrakondo    
  Busturia    
  Mape    
  Sollube    
  Golako    
Butrón 24,51793(B)Errigoiti, Arrieta, Fruiz, Gamiz-Fika, Mungia, Gatika, Maruri, Urduliz, Plentzia, Gorliz, Barrika
  Atxuri    
  Gamiz    
  Sollube    
Ibaizabal 43,547511,8(B)Elorrio, Atxondo, Abadiño, Durango, Amorebieta-Etxano, Lemoa, Bedia, Galdakao, Zaratamo, Basauri
  Arratia    
  Dima    
  Indusi    
  Ubetxa    
  Arrazola    
  Orrio    
  Atxarte    
  El Gallo    
  Amorebieta    
  Erased    
  Gerena    
  Orobio    
  Magunas    
  Mañaria    
Nervión 43,85139,6(A)Cuartango, Amurrio, Ayala/Aiara, Llodio (B) Arakaldo, Arrankudiaga, Ugao-Miraballes, Arrigorriaga, Zaratamo, Basauri, Orduña
  Aspiunza    
  Izoria    
  Orozko    
  Altube    
  Zeberio    
Ibaizabal-Nervión :100,2(B)Basauri, Etxebarri-D.E., Bilbao
  Asua    
  Cadagua48,5577 (309B)10,2 
  Artziniega    
  Herrerías    
  Ibaicibar    
  Ordunte    
  Otxaran    
  Zaldu    
  Izalde    
  Okondo    
  Llanteno    
  Galindo    
  Gobelas    
  Udondo    
Barbadun edo Somorrostro :129,62,9(B)Sopuerta, Galdames, Muskiz
  Cotorrio    
  Cotorro    
  Torremonje    
  Humaran    
  Río Grande    
  Goritza    
  Colisa    
Aguera :::(B)Trucios-Turtzioz
Carranza 151103,2(B)Karrantza Arana/Valle de Carranza
Calera del Prado 1526,42,02(B)Karrantza Arana/Valle de Carranza, Lanestosa
Ebro :::(A)Valdegovia, Lantarón, Berantevilla, Zambrana, Labastida, Baños de Ebro/Mañueta, Elciego, Laguardia, Lapuebla de Labarca, Lanciego/Lantziego
  Araia:115,54,4 
  Bayas63,53156,1 
  Ugalde    
  Ega:398 (370 A)5 
  Inglares27970,86 
  Omecillo32,5350(239PV)10,7 
  Muera    
  Tumecillo    
  Humid    
  Zadorra78,11.36820,6 
  Alegria    
  Avendaño    
  Aid    
  Badaya    
  Barrundia    
  Greater    
  Errekabarri    
  Saint Thomas    
  Urkiola    
  Zalla    
  Subialde    

(:) No data available

(A)= Alava

(B)= Bizkaia

(G)= Gipuzkoa

Date January 17, 2003

Source: Basque Geographical Institute (INGEBA)/ Department of Territorial Ordinance and Environment. Basque Government.

Top